Priest Assignment Changes

Effective April 14, 2020

The Most Reverend Donald E. DeGrood has decreed the following priest assignment changes to become effective on May 1, 2020:

Reverend Dana CHRISTENSEN, from Pastor, St. Mary of Mercy, Alexandria, St. Stephen, Bridgewater, and St. Martin, Emery and Chaplain to Mary of Mercy and St. Joseph Monastery to Parochial Vicar, St. Mary of Mercy Parish in Alexandria.

Reverend Kenneth LULF, in addition to his current assignment as Pastor, Holy Family Parish, Mitchell, to Pastor of St. Mary of Mercy, Alexandria, St. Stephen, Bridgewater, and St. Martin, Emery.

Monsignor Charles MANGAN, from Director of the Marian Apostolate to Parochial Vicar, St. Mary of Mercy, Alexandria, St. Stephen, Bridgewater, and St. Martin, Emery and Chaplain to Mary of Mercy and St. Joseph Monastery.

Reverend Robert WULLWEBER, from leave from public ministry to Parochial Vicar, St. Lambert, Sioux Falls.

 


The Most Reverend Donald E. DeGrood has decreed the following priest assignment changes to become effective on July 1, 2020:

Reverend Thomas ANDERSON, from Pastor, All Saints, Mellette and St. Bernard, Redfield to Pastor, St. Benedict, Yankton.

Reverend Douglas BINSFELD, from Pastor, St. Peter, Colman, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Elkton, and Sts. Simon & Jude, Flandreau to Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Waubay and Christ the King, Webster.

Reverend Andrew DICKINSON, from Director, Pope Pius XII Newman Center, SDSU in Brookings and Pastor, St. Paul, White to Pastor, Sacred Heart, Aberdeen.

Reverend John FISCHER, from Pastor, St. Agnes, Vermillion nto Pastor, Holy Name of Jesus, Watertown.

Reverend Gregory FRANKMAN, in addition to his current assignment as Pastor, St. John the Baptist, Rosholt and St. Anthony, Browns Valley, MN to Pastor, St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Sisseton and St. Peter, Sisseton.

Reverend Patrick GRODE, from Parochial Vicar, Sacred Heart, Aberdeen to Director, Pope Pius XII Newman Center, SDSU, Brookings and Pastor, St. Paul, White.

Reverend DeWayne KAYSER, from Pastor, St. Thomas Aquinas, Madison to Pastor, St. Mary, Help of Christians, Salem.

Reverend Melvin KUHN, from Pastor, Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Waubay and Christ the King, Webster to Pastor, St. Peter, Colman, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Elkton, and Sts. Simon & Jude, Flandreau.

Reverend John LANTSBERGER, from Pastor, St. Mary, Dell Rapids to Senior Priest.

Reverend Martin LAWRENCE, from Pastor, St. Mary, Help of Christians, Salem to Pastor, St. Dominic, Canton and St. Magdalene, Lennox while also serving as Director of the Office of Liturgy and Worship.

Reverend Mark LICHTER, from Pastor, Sacred Heart, Aberdeen and Temporary Administrator, Sacred Heart, Westport to Pastor, Pastor, St. John the Baptist, Lesterville and St. Wenceslaus, Tabor.

Reverend Kenneth LULF, in addition to his current assignment as Pastor, Holy Family Parish, Mitchell, St. Mary of Mercy, Alexandria, St. Stephen, Bridgewater, and St. Martin, Emery to Pastor of Holy Spirit, Mitchell.

Reverend Tyler MATTSON, in addition to his current assignment as Chaplain, O’Gorman Junior High School, from Parochial Vicar, Holy Spirit, Sioux Falls to Parochial Vicar, Christ the King, Sioux Falls while also serving as Associate Vocations Director and Chaplain to the Newman Ministry outreach in Sioux Falls.

Reverend Paul NEREPARAMPIL CMI, at the direction of his religious superior, from priest in residence, St. Joseph, Wessington Springs, to ministry outside of the diocese.

Reverend Kevin O’DELL, while remaining Pastor, St. Therese Parish, Sioux Falls, is to be relieved of his assignment as Chaplain to the Newman Ministry outreach in Sioux Falls.

Reverend John RADER, from Pastor, St. Dominic, Canton and St. Magdalene, Lennox to Substitute Sacramental Minister.

Reverend Jerome RANEK, from Pastor, St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Sisseton and St. Peter, Sisseton to Pastor, St. Agnes, Vermillion.

Reverend John SHORT, from Pastor, Holy Spirit, Mitchell to Pastor, All Saints, Mellette and St. Bernard, Redfield.

Reverend Shane STEVENS, from pastoral assignments in the Diocese of Pensacola-Tallahassee to Pastor, St. Mary, Dell Rapids.

Reverend Scott TRAYNOR, from Pastor, St. Benedict, Yankton to Lay and Clergy Formation Assistant for the Diocese and Executive Director, Broom Tree Retreat Center, Irene.

Reverend Anthony URBAN, from Pastor, St. John the Baptist, Lesterville and St. Wenceslaus, Tabor to Pastor, St. Thomas Aquinas, Madison and Chaplain, Newman Ministry, DSU, Madison.

Reverend Joseph VOGEL, while remaining Pastor, St. Teresa of Calcutta, Dakota Dunes, St. Joseph, Elk Point, and St. Peter, Jefferson is to be relieved of his assignment as Executive Director of Broom Tree Retreat Center.

Reverend Michael WENSING, from Pastor, Holy Name of Jesus, Watertown to Senior Priest.

 


And, in anticipation of their ordination to the priesthood, the Most Reverend Donald E. DeGrood anticipates decreeing the following priest assignments that would become effective on July 1, 2020:

Reverend Mister Michael KAPPERMAN, to Parochial Vicar, Sacred Heart, Aberdeen.

Reverend Mister Anthony KLEIN, to Parochial Vicar, Holy Spirit, Sioux Falls.